Privacy Policy

Blackbusinessink.com respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Blackbusinessink.com has adopted this privacy policy to explain what information may be collected on this site and how such information may be used and/or shared with others. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected through this site and not through any other sources.

Your Information and How We Use It: Blackbusinessink.com collects two kinds of information: (1) information that personally identifies you, such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address; and (2) information that does not personally identify you, such as the number of users who log onto the site on a daily basis. As a general policy, no personally identifiable information is automatically collected from your visit to this site. Blackbusinessink.com only collects and retains personal information that you provide to us voluntarily. Your personally identifiable information may also be used by us or shared with our parent company, Black Business Media, LLC and its affiliates, to provide you with product information or promotional offers. We may also use your information as otherwise disclosed at the point where such information is collected or in any additional terms and conditions applicable to the particular feature of the site.

Your personal information will not be supplied to any third parties without prior approval from you. From time to time, we may collect non-personally identifiable information from you through the standard operation of our servers. Such information can include the type of browser being used, the operating system you are using, the domain name of your Internet service provider, and the number of users that visit a specific page on the site and the character and duration of such visits. This information may be used to help analyze site traffic and improve our services. We may also aggregate such information to create statistical data and share it with potential advertisers, partners, affiliates and other third parties. At no point, however, will the aggregated information personally identify you.

We reserve the right to disclose any personally identifiable or non-personally identifiable information if we are required to do so or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary in order to: (a) fulfill a government request; (b) conform with the requirements of the law; (c) comply with legal process served on us; (d) protect or defend the legal rights or property of Black Business Ink, Black Business Media, LLC and its affiliates, this site, or its users; or (e) in an emergency to protect the welfare of our users or the general public. We may also transfer personal information to another entity in the event of certain corporate transactions, such as a merger, consolidation, sale of assets or other fundamental corporate change.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act: This site is operated in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and is not intended to collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Children under the age of 13 should not provide any personally identifiable information on the site without the knowledge and permission of a parent or guardian. If a child under the age of 13 has provided us with such information, and the child’s parent or guardian would like the information deleted from our records, the parent or guardian should contact us at the e-mail address or phone number listed on our Contact Us page on the site. We will make reasonable efforts to delete the child’s information from our existing files.

IP Address: An IP address is a number that’s automatically assigned to your computer whenever you surf the Web. Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address. We collect IP addresses for purposes of system administration, and may report aggregate information to our advertisers, and to track site usage. When visitors request pages from the site, our servers log the visitors’ IP addresses. It is not our practice to link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that a visitor’s session will be logged, but the visitor remains anonymous to us. However, we reserve the right to use IP addresses to identify a visitor only when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the site’s policies or to protect our service, customers, the site, or others.

Keeping Your Information Secure: We have reasonable and appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Please be advised, however, that while we strive to protect your personally identifiable information and privacy, information is provided at your own risk. We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your personally identifiable information.

Links: This site may contain links to other Web sites that we do not control or maintain. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by these third-party Web sites. We encourage you to note when you leave this site and to read the privacy statements of such other Web sites before submitting any personally identifiable information.

Contact Information: If you have questions or comments about our privacy policy or if you wish to review/amend any personally identifiable information you have provided or wish to opt-out of any further promotional efforts or sharing of information, you can contact us at:

Black Business Media, LLC
Company Privacy Policy
P.O. Box 20693
Winston-Salem, N.C. 27120

Copyright: Reproduction or other use of the content on blackbusinessink,com or blackbusinessmedia.com Web sites is unlawful and strictly prohibited. Black Business Ink is a registered trademark of Black Business Media, LLC. Copyright © 2015 Black Business Media, LLC. All rights reserved.

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending
All rights reserved. © January 2015 by Black Business Media, LLC. Copying other than for personal or internal reference without the expressed permission of Black Business Media, LLC is prohibited.

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?